Bellaire High School - Class of 1968

 

 

  CLASS OF 68 VETERANS

     

 

 Gordon David Sparling

Army:  Vietnam, Special Forces. Distinguished member of the Ohio Military Hall of Fame for heroism and awarded the Bronze Star Medal

 

Edward Buchanan -  Air Force: Stateside          Robert Fularz - Navy:  USS Savannah: Vietnam 1972          Andy Pavlick - Vietnam

 

Cindy Johnston Boren - Marine Corp:  mechanized supply S. Carolina, N. Carolina, Georgia and California          John Barnes - Navy

 

Jenny Joyce Lee - Navy:  Radio Operator          Andy Kazmirski - Air Force:  Stateside & Okinawa          Joe Krsul - Army:  Stateside 

 

Todd Phillips - Marines:  Company C, 1st Tank Battalion, 1st Marine Division, Vietnam           Art Piatt - Marines:  Hawaii

 

Richard Barnes - Army          Bill Moodispaw - Army          Richard Workman - Army          Jame Perzanowski - Navy: Vietnam

 

 Rich Pugh - Army:  101st Airborne, 25th Infantry:  Vietnam: 194th Armor Brigade, Ft. Knox, Ky.          Todd Hill - Navy:  Vietnam

 

Edward Scott - Army:  Vietnam          Robert Scott - Army:  Flight Operations - 8th Infantry  Div., Germany         

 

Don Smathers - Army 1st Air Cavalry:  Vietnam          Al Vaglienti - Army:  Germany          Louis Valloric - Air Force

 

Robert Wallace - Army:  MACV and IV Corps Team 96 in Vietnam; 352d Military Police Co.  at Oakdale, Pa.

Stuttgart, Germany Gulf War 1          Robert McFadden - Navy - Vietnam and Okinawa

 

Ronald Nolen - Army; Vietnam          Bill Winland - Marine Corp., 1st Marine Aircraft Wing:  Vietnam          Roy Russell - Air Force

 

Randy Burgy - Air Force          Richard Mehl - Air Force          Adam Vitale - Army          Tom Poe - Army          John Sonk - Air force

 

Larry Nelson - Army: Vietnam          John Poe - Army          Don Yeager - Air Force          Roger Childers

 

Tom Conroy - AIr Force          Tom Parr - Army, Frankfurt, Germany

 

Let Us Never Forget Those Of Our Home Town That Gave Their Lives To Preserve Our Freedoms

    

SP5 JAMES CHRISTY

CPL ROBERT KELLEY

SGT FRANCIS MONROE

SSG GARY POLLEY

PFC JAMES SERENA

LTC ANDREW SIMKO

                                            

   1st Air Cavalry         8th Infantry Div       101st Airborne Div         1st Marine Div                 Military Police

                

              25th Infantry               194th Armor Brigade

                                 

                              

             

                                                                      

            

                                     

            

 

 
*
*